Your Councillors by Ward
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
The Council has 34 District Councillors elected in 21 wards.
The political makeup of the Council is as follows
- Liberal Democrat - 12 seats
- Conservative - 10 seats
- Labour - 7 seats
- Green - 4 seats
- Non-aligned 1 seat
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Ashbourne North
-
Peter DobbsAshbourne North
Liberal Democrats
-
Stuart LeesAshbourne North
Conservative
Ashbourne South
-
Robert ArcherAshbourne South
Liberal Democrats
-
Anthony BatesAshbourne South
Conservative
-
Nick WiltonAshbourne South
Liberal Democrats
Bakewell
-
Bob ButcherBakewell
Labour
-
Gareth GeeBakewell
Conservative
Bonsall & Winster
-
Matt BucklerBonsall & Winster
The Green Party
Bradwell
-
Andy NashBradwell
Labour
Brailsford
-
Geoff BondBrailsford
Conservative
Calver & Longstone
-
Kelda BoothroydCalver & Longstone
The Green Party
Chatsworth
-
Susan HobsonChatsworth
Conservative
Leader of the Opposition
Cromford & Matlock Bath
-
Nick WhiteheadCromford & Matlock Bath
Labour
Darley Dale
-
David BurtonDarley Dale
Liberal Democrats
Civic Chair of the Derbyshire Dales
-
Marilyn FranksDarley Dale
Liberal Democrats
-
Roger ShelleyDarley Dale
Liberal Democrats
Dovedale, Parwich & Brassington
-
Nigel Norman Edwards-WalkerDovedale, Parwich & Brassington
Conservative
Doveridge and Sudbury
-
John BointonDoveridge and Sudbury
Conservative
Hartington and Taddington
-
David ChapmanHartington and Taddington
Conservative
Hathersage
-
Peter O'BrienHathersage
Non-aligned
-
Simon RiptonHathersage
Labour
Hulland
-
Dermot MurphyHulland
Conservative
Matlock East and Tansley
-
Steve FlitterMatlock East and Tansley
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Council
-
David HughesMatlock East and Tansley
Liberal Democrats
-
Joanne LinthwaiteMatlock East and Tansley
Liberal Democrats
Matlock West
-
Martin BurfootMatlock West
Liberal Democrats
-
Sue BurfootMatlock West
Liberal Democrats
-
Steve WainMatlock West
Liberal Democrats
Norbury
-
Sue BullNorbury
Conservative
Tideswell
-
Neil ButtleTideswell
The Green Party
Deputy Leader of the Council
Wirksworth
-
Dawn GreatorexWirksworth
Labour
-
Lucy PeacockWirksworth
Labour
-
Peter SlackWirksworth
Labour
Deputy Leader of the Council and Deputy Civic Chair of the Derbyshire Dales
Youlgrave
-
Laura MellstromYoulgrave
The Green Party