Floods update 10.30am

FLOODS UPDATE 10.30am Friday | River levels in Matlock are still rising, but the rate of increase is slowing down. The level is still expected to peak at around midday.

Our volunteers are continuing to provide sandbags to the most vulnerable residents, another six tonnes so far have been delivered in Dale Road, Crown Square and Gas Cottages and we're on our way to Artists Corner.

We've also been able to access the following areas and assessed any need for support:
  • Baslow
  • Bubnell
  • Little Longstone
  • Millers Dale
  • Bakewell
  • Ashford in the Water
  • Cromford
  • Willersley
  • Sudbury 
See here for the latest list of road closures.

Keep up to date with the river level in Matlock here.

Flood warnings have been removed for Hathersage, Baslow, Bakewell, Grindleford, Ashford in the Water and Darley Bridge and no further flooding is expected in these areas. Flood Warnings and Alerts may still be in force for surrounding areas. 

Advice to the public is to remain vigilant and avoid any unnecessary journeys. 


A6 Matlock

If you fear your home is at risk, please note you don't have to use sandbags. Use instead pillow cases, refuse sacks or carrier bags and fill with garden soil.

Fill the bag and then stamp down so there are no gaps, and it will do the same job.

The important thing is that they get heavy really quickly, so don't overfill them. Then just tuck the open end under the bag. In anything other than a severe flood, a height of two sandbags is usually enough, overlapping like bricks in a wall, with a plastic sheet or bin bag laid on the ground underneath.

Other important things to note:
  • Do not walk or drive through flood water
  • In a flash flood most injuries - and even deaths - happen when people try to cross flood water on foot or in a vehicle.
  • It only takes 15cm of fast flowing water to knock an adult over and only 60cms of water to lift and sweep away a 4 x 4 or small lorry.
  • There may also be hidden dangers in the water like rubble and exposed drains.
  • Plan where to go if you get caught in a flash flood
  • If you are in a building with at least two storeys and believe you are safe to stay where you are then you should move to a higher floor and wait for instructions from the emergency services.
  • If you are in vulnerable accommodation like a bungalow or basement without access to higher floors, or if you are outside, you should seek shelter in the nearest two-storey building or find higher ground.
  • Call 999 if you are trapped.

More info on our website here
FLOODS UPDATE 10.30am Friday | River levels in Matlock are still rising, but the rate of increase is slowing down. The level is still expected to peak at around midday.

Find us on Facebook

 
 

Follow us on Twitter