English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Parish & Town Council results

Counting of votes for the 10 town and parish councils contested in the Derbyshire Dales on 2 May took place on the afternoon of Friday 3 May. Here are the results.

The wards contested were:

Ashbourne Town Council (Hill Top ward)

Electorate: 2515
Number of seats: 4

Candidate Description Votes Result
Bates, Anthony Edward    503  ELECTED
Bates, Ian    536  ELECTED
Brown, Denise    564  ELECTED
Harris, Norman    262  
Pugh, Bob    372  ELECTED
Turnout: 38.1%      


Ashford-in-the-Water

Electorate: 372
Number of seats: 7

Candidate Description Votes Result
 Akeroyd, Robert William    95  ELECTED
 Harrison, Christopher Andrew    109  ELECTED
 McGoverne, Roslyn    49  
 Sidery, Valerie    134  ELECTED
 Spinks, Robert Charles    102  ELECTED
 Taft, Benjamin    109  ELECTED
 Williams, Terry    108  ELECTED
 Windle, David Lawrence    103  ELECTED
Turnout: 45.2%      

Boylestone

Electorate: 155
Number of seats: 5

Candidate Description Votes Result
 Leese, Sarah Louise Ellen    58  ELECTED
 Moore, Matthew Edward    61  ELECTED
 Paton, James Henry    39  
 Watkins, Derek Walter    78  ELECTED
 Watson, Rob    51  ELECTED
 Wilkins, Peter Thomas Geoffrey    74  ELECTED
Turnout: 54.2%      

Hartington Nether Quarter

Electorate: 329
Number of seats: 6

Candidate Description Votes Result
Bonsall, Joan Margaret    76  
Coles, Julie Anne    109  ELECTED
Currington, Dawn    94  ELECTED
Griffiths, Steven William    78  ELECTED
Heathcote, Mark    89  ELECTED
McCurrach, Sandra    89  ELECTED
Prince, Donald Henry    25  
Tapping, Pete Independent  79 ELECTED
Turnout: 45.6%      

Matlock Town Council (Chesterfield Road East ward)

Electorate: 820
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Description Votes Result
Cruise, Paul William Liberal Democrats  229  ELECTED
Stevens, Jacquie The Conservative Party Candidate  161  
Turnout: 47.9%      

Matlock Town Council (Matlock Bank & Sheriff Fields ward)

Electorate: 1591
Number of seats: 2

Candidate Description Votes Result
Burfoot, Sue Liberal Democrats  590  ELECTED
Smith, Brian Michael Independent  277  ELECTED
Stevens, Geoff The Conservative Party Candidate  225  
Turnout: 48.6%      

Matlock Town Council (North of Jackson Road)

Electorate: 1280
Number of seats: 2

Candidate Description Votes Result
Elliott, Ann The Conservative Party Candidate  202  
Elsworth, David Edmund Liberal Democrats  461  ELECTED
Wain, Steve Liberal Democrats  515  ELECTED
Turnout: 53.2%      

Matlock Town Council (Smedley Street)

Electorate: 1451
Number of seats: 2

Candidate Description Votes Result
Crapper, Michael Liberal Democrats  436  ELECTED
Elsworth, Margaret Ann Liberal Democrat  469  ELECTED
Greenwood, Robin Humanity  187  
Turnout: 46.7%      

Stoney Middleton

Electorate: 401
Number of seats: 7

Candidate Description Votes Result
Bettney, Sue    128 ELECTED
Esposito, Karen Elaine    111 ELECTED
Flint, Lawrence    132 ELECTED
Games, Martyn Creswick    53  
Hall, Colin Peter    76  ELECTED
Spooner, Paul Grenville    131  ELECTED
Thorpe, Reuben    87  ELECTED
Tsielepi, Chris    157  ELECTED
Turnout: 48.9%      

Wirksworth Town Council (Bolehill ward)

Electorate: 607
Number of seats:2

Candidate Description Votes Result
Allen, Jerry Labour Party Candidate  82  
Barker, Sean Michael Independent  185  ELECTED
Casselden, Mike Labour Party  123  ELECTED
Turnout: 46%      

Overall turnout: 45.8% (4,359 votes cast from an electorate of 9,521)

Counting of votes for the 10 town and parish councils contested in the Derbyshire Dales on 2 May took place on the afternoon of Friday 3 May. Here are the results.

Find us on Facebook

 
 

Follow us on Twitter

Communications

Town Hall, Bank Road
Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 3NN
01629 761 195
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.