English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

2019 district, town and parish elections - wards and candidates

Here are the candidates contesting seats in the District, Town & Parish councils at the local elections on 2 May 2019.

  •  View the official Statement of Persons Nominated for the District Council elections here.
  •  View the official Statement of Persons Nominated for the Town & Parish Council elections here.

Derbyshire Dales District Council elections:

Ashbourne North

The parish wards of Belle Vue and Parkside of the parish of Ashbourne and the parish of Offcote and Underwood.

Electorate: 2987
Number of seats: 2

Candidate Party Votes Result
Bull, Sue The Conservative Party Candidate    
Dobbs, Peter David Lewis Liberal Democrats    
Hope, Roslyn Elizabeth Labour Party    
Lees, Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate    
White, Andy Labour Party    
Wildgoose, Patricia Ann Liberal Democrats    

Ashbourne South

The parish wards of Hilltop and St. Oswalds of the parish of Ashbourne

Electorate: 4043
Number of seats: 2

Candidate Party Votes Result
 Archer, Robert James  Liberal Democrats    
 Donnelly, Tom  The Conservative Party Candidate    
 Ginnis, Peter  Labour Party    
 Hill, John James  The Green Party    
 Murphy, Dermot Joseph  Conservative Party Candidate    
 Pugh, Ruth Anna Elisabeth  Labour Party    
Shirtcliffe, Robin Michael  Liberal Democrats    

Bakewell

The parish wards of Bakewell, Ashford in the Water, Nether Haddon, Over Haddon and Sheldon

Electorate: 3674
Number of seats: 3

Candidate Party Votes Result
 Hill, Alyson Jane  Conservative Party Candidate    
 Morgans, Paul Wayne  Labour Party    
 Sutton, Alasdair Harold  Conservative Party Candidate    
 Swift, Helen Nina  Labour Party    
 Wakeman, Mark Anthony  Conservative Party Candidate    

Bradwell

The parishes of Bradwell, Foolow, Great Hucklow, Grindlow, Hazelbadge and Little Hucklow

Electorate: 1493
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
 Furness, Chris  The Conservative Party Candidate    
 Swain, Les  Labour Party    

Brailsford

The parishes of Brailsford, Hollington, Longford and Mercaston

Electorate: 1484
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
 Bishop, Nicholas Vincent Paul  Labour Party    
 Morley, Michele  The Conservative Party Candidate    

Calver

The parishes of Calver, Curbar, Froggatt and Stoney Middleton

Electorate: 1457
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Barker, Thomas  Labour Party    
Froggatt, Helen Margaret  The Conservative Party Candidate    
Scott, Robert Alun  The Green Party    

Carsington Water

The parishes of Aldwark, Atlow, Ballidon, Bradbourne, Brassington, Carsington, Hognaston, Hopton, Ible, Ivonbrook Grange and Kniveton

Electorate: 1526
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
 Allen, Bob  Labour Party    
 Elsworth, Margaret Ann  Liberal Democrats    
 Rose, Lewis Michael  The Conservative Party Candidate    

Chatsworth

The parishes of Baslow and Bubnell, Beeley, Chatsworth, Edensor and Pilsley

Electorate: 1322
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
 Bowman, Barbara Jeanne  Liberal Democrats    
 Butler, Jacob  Labour Party    
 Hobson, Susan  The Conservative Party Candidate    

Clifton and Bradley

The parishes of Bradley, Clifton and Compton, Edlaston and Wyaston, Osmaston, Shirley, Snelston and Yeldersley

Electorate: 29871438
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Pugh, Bob  Labour Party    
Shirley, Andrew John Sewallis Carr  Conservative Party Candidate    
Stone, Richard  UKIP   -

Darley Dale

The parishes of Darley Dale

Electorate: 4669
Number of seats:3

Candidate Party Votes Result
Atkin, Jason Matthew Conservative Party Candidate    
Bell, Naomi Liberal Democrats    
Creese, Andrew Liberal Democrats    
Godber, Roger John Labour Party    
Hickling, Emma Green Party    
Kendrick, Keith Edward Labour Party    
Martin, Stephen Liberal Democrats    
Peacock, Lucy Jane Elizabeth Labour Party    
Roe, Paul Cecil UKIP    
Salt, Mark Leslie Conservative Party Candidate    
Statham, Andrew Paul Conservative Party Candidate    

Dovedale and Parwich

The parishes Eaton and Alsop, Fenny Bentley, Hartington Nether Quarter, Lea Hall, Mappleton, Newton Grange, Parwich, Tissington and Thorpe

Electorate: 1344
Number of seats:1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Fearn, Sandra Liberal Democrats    
Fitzherbert, Richard Ranulph Conservative Party Candidate    
Hodgson, Sue Labour Party    

Doveridge and Sudbury

The parishes of Doveridge and Sudbury

Electorate: 1553
Number of seats:1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Allison, Jacqueline Independent    
Butler, Laurie Labour Party    
Catt, Albert Joseph Phineous The Conservative Party Candidate    

Hartington and Taddington

The parishes of Blackwell in the Peak, Brushfield, Chelmorton, Flagg, Hartington Middle Quarter, Hartington Town Quarter and Taddington

Electorate: 1341
Number of seats:1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Bond, Asher Jacob Liberal Democrats    
Chapman, David George The Conservative Party Candidate    
Cowings, John Labour Party    
Youatt, John Robin Green Party    

Hathersage and Eyam

The parishes of Abney and Abney Grange, Eyam, Grindleford, Hathersage, Highlow, Offerton and Outseats

Electorate: 3148
Number of seats: 2

Candidate Party Votes Result
Massey-Bloodworth, Vicky Conservative Party Candidate    
Nancolas, Eleanor Mary Liberal Democrats    
O'Brien, Peter Desmond Labour Party    
Orchard, John Michael Conservative Party Candidate    
Raw, Claire Elizabeth Labour Party    

Hulland

The parishes of Biggin by Hulland, Callow, Hulland, Hulland Ward and Kirk Ireton

Electorate: 1504
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Ayliffe, Rosie Labour Party    
Bright, Richard The Conservative Party Candidate    

Lathkill and Bradford

The parishes Harthill, Middleton and Smerrill, Monyash and Youlgreave

Electorate: 1275
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Elliott, Graham Independent    
Wingard, Andrew John Labour Party    

Litton and Longstone

The parishes of Great Longstone, Hassop, Little Longstone, Litton, Rowland and Wardlow

Electorate: 1321
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Cole, Chris Labour Party    
Gamble, Clare Elaine Liberal Democrats    
Stevens, Geoff The Conservative Party Candidate    

Masson

The parishes of Bonsall, Cromford and Matlock Bath

Electorate: 2389
Number of seats: 2

Candidate Party Votes Result
Green, John Michael The Green Party    
Hartley, Andrew Mellodew Labour Party    
Pawley, Joyce Priscilla Labour Party Candidate    
Purdy, Garry William Conservative Party Candidate    
Spowart, Bob UKIP   -
Walsh, Richard Noel The Conservative Party Candidate    

Matlock All Saints

The parish wards of Dimple Road East, Dimple Road West and South of the River, and North of Jackson Road of the parish of Matlock

Electorate: 4300
Number of seats: 3

Candidate Party Votes Result
Burfoot, Martin Stanway Liberal Democrats    
Burfoot, Sue Liberal Democrats    
Elliott, Ann The Conservative Party Candidate    
Fawcett-Neal, Elly Krystal The Conservative Party Candidate    
Rutter, Martin Joseph Labour Party    
Wain, Steve Liberal Democrats    
Whitney, Lucia Labour Party    

Matlock St Giles

The parish of Tansley and the parish wards of Chesterfield Road East, Hurst Farm, Matlock Green and Starkholmes and Riber of the parish of Matlock

Electorate: 4294
Number of seats: 3

Candidate Party Votes Result
Cruise, Paul William Liberal Democrats    
Flitter, Steve Liberal Democrats    
Goulden, Peter William Labour Party    
Green, Alayne The Conservative Party Candidate    
Hopkinson, Danny Conservative Party Candidate    
Hughes, David Christopher Liberal Democrats    
Needham, Sylvia Ella Labour Party    
Stevens, Jacquie The Conservative Party Candidate    
Whitney, Phil Labour Party    

Norbury

The parishes of Alkmonton, Boylestone, Cubley, Hungry Bentley, Marston Montgomery, Norbury and Roston, Rodsley, Somersal Herbert and Yeaveley

Electorate: 1402
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Cole, Jan Labour Party    
Morley, Tony The Conservative Party Candidate    

Stanton

The parishes of Birchover, Northwood and Tinkersley, Rowsley and Stanton in Peak

Electorate: 1428
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Buckler, Matthew Green Party    
Joy-Matthews, Jennifer Labour Party    
Oakley, Dave The Conservative Party Candidate    

Tideswell

The parishes of Tideswell and Wheston

Electorate: 1361
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Bowen, Chris Labour Party    
Buttle, Neil Anthony Green Party    
Hewson-Stoate, Richard Andrew The Conservative Party Candidate    

Winster and South Darley

The parishes of Elton, Gratton, South Darley and Winster

Electorate: 1366
Number of seats: 1

Candidate Party Votes Result
Foster Phillips, Charlie Labour Party    
Swindell, Colin Independent    

Wirksworth

The parishes of Middleton and Wirksworth

Electorate: 4746
Number of seats: 3

Candidate Party Votee Result
Dixon, Ivan The Green Party    
Gratton, Gladwyn Hedley Kilkenny Conservative Party Candidate    
Jenkins, Angus David The Conservative Party Candidate    
McDonagh, Elisa Marie Labour Party    
Ratcliffe, Mike Labour Party    
Slack, Peter Labour Party    
Here are the candidates contesting the 39 District Council seats at the local elections on 2 May 2019.

Find us on Facebook

 
 

Follow us on Twitter

Communications

Town Hall, Bank Road
Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 3NN
01629 761 195
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.