English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Dales contenders in running for top awards

Promising young skier Elektra Brown is one of three Derbyshire Dales contenders in the running to win a Derby Telegraph Sports Award.

She is among the shortlisted nominees invited to the county's premier sports awards night – to be held next Thursday, November 12, at Derby's Roundhouse – which this year celebrates its 10th anniversary.

Helen HutchinsonAnd in contention for the Active4Life award sponsored by county sports partnership Derbyshire Sport is one of the District Council's own staff members Helen Hutchinson, who runs Healthy Hearts exercise classes at our Ashbourne Leisure Centre. Helen helps attendees who have been referred by their doctor recover from operations and heart surgery by getting them more active.

As for 12-year-old Elektra, from Ashbourne, she is a member of the ESF Val Thorens Clu in France, and has secured a string of high-placed finishes in competitions across Europe. The Abbotsholme School student has also won the female British Ski Cross Country Championship (under-12) and the British Ski Cross Country Championship (under-14).

Those results mean Elektra will now go head-to-head for the title of Junior Sportsperson of the Year with South Derbyshire duo Lara Shaw, also a skier, and table tennis player Helena Dicken.

Wirksworth Community Pool has made the final three in the Community Award category, having undergone a transformation since the running of it was taken on by the community in 2012.

The pool now provides formal lessons for local schools, one-on-one lessons for individuals with special educational needs, aquafit classes for senior community members and aqua-toddlers for new-born babies get used to water.

Among the 350-plus people currently learning to swim at the venue is a 92-year-old lady and there are plans to raise over £400,000 for an extension that will allow the pool to be used for the next 40 years.

Those successful around Derbyshire's nine districts and boroughs were automatically forwarded as nominees at county level and a shortlist of individuals, teams and clubs were then selected by a panel of sports officials, together with Derby Telegraph sports staff.

Awards will be handed out in 15 categories in all, recognising the cream of sporting talent both in performance-level and participation sport.

Full shortlist by category

Sportsman of the Year
Dave Ryan (Derby), Adam Peaty (Derby), Conor Edwards (Erewash).

Sportswoman of the Year winner
Hollie Webb (Amber Valley), Sandy Ryan (Derby), Sarah Vasey (Derby).

Team of the Year
Derbyshire Men's Tennis Team (Derbyshire), Belper Ladies Hockey (Amber Valley), Team Derby Badminton (Derby).

Manager/Coach of the Year winner
Donna Kellogg (Derby), Cherie Pridham (Derby), Mel Marshall (Derby).

Young Sportsman of the Year
Eric Ham (High Peak), Bradley Moore (Derby), Aaron Cobley (Chesterfield).

Young Sportswoman of the Year
Abbie Wood (High Peak), Niamh Emerson (North East Derbyshire), Alicia Barrett (Chesterfield).

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year
Katie Toft (High Peak), Lewis White (South Derbyshire), Phil Hogg (Amber Valley).

Junior Team of the Year
Mickleover Sports Dynamos U13 Football Team (Derby), Noel Baker School Basketball Team (Derby), Tupton Hall School Girls Under-12s football team (North East Derbyshire).

Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Lara Shaw (South Derbyshire), Helena Dicken (South Derbyshire), Elektra Brown (Derbyshire Dales).

Club of the Year
UDSU Buxton Sportablility Club (High Peak), Glossop North End AFC Juniors (High Peak), Unit 1/BKKA (Chesterfield).

Active4Life
Helen Hutchinson (Derbyshire Dales), Adam Fretwell (Erewash), Barry Hawksworth (Derby).

Community Award
Rachel Basile (Amber Valley), Wirksworth Community Swimming Pool (Derbyshire Dales), Louise Fox (Bolsover).

Volunteer of the Year
Jo Webster (South Derbyshire), Ian Anderson (Erewash), Robert Martin (Bolsover).

Find us on Facebook

 
 

Follow us on Twitter

Communications

Town Hall, Bank Road
Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 3NN
01629 761 195
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.