Governance & Resources Committee

The Governance & Resources Committee was created at the Annual Council Meeting on 28 May 2015, replacing the former Corporate Committee.  Recent Agendas and Minutes from the former Corporate Committee are available below.

View the membership of this Committee here.

Agenda and supporting documentation will be available online 5 days prior to the meeting. Minutes will be available 5 working days after the meeting and will be considered for approval at the following meeting.


2020

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

Date Agenda Minutes
20 August 2020 Agenda [PDF 3.3MB]
This meeting can be viewed live on our YouTube channel and afterwards as an archive video.
 Minutes [PDF 463KB]
12 March 2020 Agenda [PDF 2.92MB]
View this meeting live on our YouTube channel and afterwards as an archive video.
Minutes [PDF 362KB]
09 January 2020 Agenda [PDF 7.58MB]
This meeting can be watched live on YouTube and viewed afterwards as an archive video.
Additional Agenda Item 13a
 Minutes [ PDF 653 KB]


2019

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

Date Agenda Minutes
14 November CANCELLED
Due to adverse weather conditions
UPDATED Agenda
[PDF 5.32MB]
This meeting will be broadcast live on our YouTube channel here and available afterwards as an archive video.

WITHDRAWN ITEM: Item 16 - ASHBOURNE MEMORIAL PAVILION AND RECREATION GROUND (Deferred to a future meeting)

 
05 September Agenda [PDF 5.7MB] NOTE: Item 21 - Review of ICT structure. CONFIDENTIAL REPORT
This meeting will be broadcast live on our YouTube channel here and available afterwards as an archive video.
 Minutes [PDF 154KB]
11 July Agenda [PDF 2MB]
Watch this meeting live on YouTube and afterwards as an archive video
 Minutes [PDF 122KB]
28 February Agenda [PDF 10.5MB]  Minutes [PDF 80KB]
17 January Agenda  [PDF 3.4MB]  Minutes [PDF 77KB]


2018

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

 Date Agenda Minutes
22 November Agenda [PDF 3MB] Minutes [PDF 115KB]
20 September Agenda [PDF 2.7MB] NOTE: Item 13 - Arrears for Write Off (EXEMPT REPORT - not available to Public) Minutes [PDF 161KB]
19 July Agenda (PDF 460KB] Minutes [PDF 150KB]
14 June Agenda [PDF 1.8MB] Minutes [PDF 162KB]
 1 March Agenda [PDF 538KB] THIS MEETING WAS CANCELLED DUE TO BAD WEATHER  
     
 18 January Agenda UPDATED [PDF 3.2MB]  Minutes [PDF 445KB]


2017

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

Date Agenda Minutes
23 November 2017 Agenda [PDF 2MB] Minutes [PDF 74KB]
14 September 2017 Agenda [PDF 5MB]
Item 7 Appendix 2 - Draft Statement of Accounts 2016/17 [1MB] (published separately to Agenda)
Minutes [PDF 99KB]
29 June 2017 Agenda [PDF 4MB]  Minutes [PDF 158KB]
23 March 2017 Agenda [PDF 2.6MB]  Minutes [PDF 180KB]
19 January 2017 Agenda [PDF 4 MB]  Minutes [PDF 460KB]

2016

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

Date Agenda Minutes
15 December 2016 Agenda [PDF 1MB] Minutes [PDF 69 KB]
3 November 2016 Agenda [PDF 1MB]
Item 8 [PDF 190KB] - Procurement of Fitness Equipment
Minutes [PDF 103KB]
22 September 2016 Agenda [PDF 3 MB]
Draft Statement of Accounts 2015/16 [PDF 1MB (published separately to Agenda)
Minutes [PDF 109 KB]
9 June 2016 Agenda [PDF 2MB] Item 15 Minutes [PDF159  KB]
24 March

Agenda [PDF 1.3MB]
Updated Report - Item 13  - Property Condition Surveys 2016 - Town Hall Works [27KB]

 Minutes [PDF 1KB]
21 January

Agenda [4.37MB]

 Minutes [PDF 348KB]
     
 

2015

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

Date Agenda Minutes
5 November

Agenda [PDF 1.94MB]

Minutes [PDF 145KB]
16 July

Agenda [PDF 1.6MB]

Appendices [PDF 0.75MB]

Minutes [PDF 0.18MB] 
17 September 2015

Agenda [PDF 2.18MB]

Appendices [PDF 1.04MB]

Minutes [PDF .017MB]

 

Committee members

Conservative Liberal Democrat Labour Green Independent
Sue Bull (Chair) Robert Archer Mike Ratcliffe Jacqueline Allison Graham Elliott
David Chapman (V Chair) Paul Cruise  Claire Raw  Neil Buttle  
Tom Donnelly Steve Flitter  Peter Slack    
Alyson Hill        
Susan Hobson        
Michele Morley        
Garry Purdy        
Alasdair Sutton        
         
Substitutes Substitutes Substitutes Substitutes  
Jason Atkin David Hughes Peter O'Brien  Matthew Buckler  
Richard Bright Steve Wain Joyce Pawley    
Richard FitzHerbert        
Helen Froggatt        
Chris Furness        
         
         
         
         

 

Former Corporate Committee

2015

Date Agenda Minutes
19 Mar Agenda [PDF 3.85MB]
Agenda Item 8 (published separately) [PDF 1.8MB]
Item 16 updating report [PDF 0.4MB]
 

Minutes [PDF 0.2MB]

2014

Date Agenda Minutes
13 Jan Agenda [PDF 3MB] Minutes [PDF 0.02MB]
20 Mar Agenda [PDF 7.52MB] Minutes [PDF 0.05MB] 
26 June Agenda [PDF 0.9MB] Minutes [PDF 0.011MB]
18 Sept Agenda [PDF 3MB]
Item 10 - Appendix - Draft Statement of Accounts 2013/14 [PDF 0.6MB]
Minutes [PDF 0.012MB] 
11 Dec Agenda [PDF 4MB] Minutes [Word 0.3MB]
Minutes [PDF 0.09MB]