English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Governance & Resources Committee

The Governance & Resources Committee was created at the Annual Council Meeting on 28 May 2015, replacing the former Corporate Committee.  Recent Agendas and Minutes from the former Corporate Committee are available below.

View the membership of this Committee here.

Agenda and supporting documentation will be available online 5 days prior to the meeting. Minutes will be available 5 working days after the meeting and will be considered for approval at the following meeting.

2017

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

Date Agenda Minutes
23 November 2017 Agenda [PDF 2MB]  
14 September 2017 Agenda [PDF 5MB]
Item 7 Appendix 2 - Draft Statement of Accounts 2016/17 [1MB] (published separately to Agenda)
Minutes [PDF 99KB]
29 June 2017 Agenda [PDF 4MB]  Minutes [PDF 158KB]
23 March 2017 Agenda [PDF 2.6MB]  Minutes [PDF 180KB]
19 January 2017 Agenda [PDF 4 MB]  Minutes [PDF 460KB]

2016

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

Date Agenda Minutes
15 December 2016 Agenda [PDF 1MB] Minutes [PDF 69 KB]
3 November 2016 Agenda [PDF 1MB]
Item 8 [PDF 190KB] - Procurement of Fitness Equipment
Minutes [PDF 103KB]
22 September 2016 Agenda [PDF 3 MB]
Draft Statement of Accounts 2015/16 [PDF 1MB (published separately to Agenda)
Minutes [PDF 109 KB]
9 June 2016 Agenda [PDF 2MB] Item 15 Minutes [PDF159  KB]
24 March

Agenda [PDF 1.3MB]
Updated Report - Item 13  - Property Condition Surveys 2016 - Town Hall Works [27KB]

 Minutes [PDF 1KB]
21 January

Agenda [4.37MB]

 Minutes [PDF 348KB]
     
 

2015

Location: Council Chamber, Town Hall, Matlock
Time: 6.00pm

Date Agenda Minutes
5 November

Agenda [PDF 1.94MB]

Minutes [PDF 145KB]
16 July

Agenda [PDF 1.6MB]

Appendices [PDF 0.75MB]

Minutes [PDF 0.18MB] 
17 September 2015

Agenda [PDF 2.18MB]

Appendices [PDF 1.04MB]

Minutes [PDF .017MB]

 

Committee members

Conservative Labour Liberal Democrat Independent
 Jacquie Stevens (Chair) Deborah Botham  Steve Flitter  Colin Swindell
 Chris Furness (Vice Chair) Mike Ratcliffe    
 Neil Horton      
 Jo Wild      
 Angus Jenkins      
 Jean Monks      
 Garry Purdy      
 Lewis Rose OBE      
 Alyson Hill      
 Albert Catt       
 John Tibenham      
 Mark Salt      
 Tony Millward (BEM)      
Substitutes Substitutes Substitutes Substitutes
 Sue Bull  Irene Ratcliffe  Susan Burfoot  
 Jennifer Bower  Joyce Pawley    
 Richard Bright      
 Tom Donnelly      
 Ann Elliott      
 David Chapman      
 Richard FitzHerbert      
       
 Jason Atkin      
 Philippa Tilbrook      
 Helen Froggatt      
 Susan Hobson      
 Vicky Massey-Bloodworth      

 

Former Corporate Committee

2015

Date Agenda Minutes
19 Mar Agenda [PDF 3.85MB]
Agenda Item 8 (published separately) [PDF 1.8MB]
Item 16 updating report [PDF 0.4MB]
 

Minutes [PDF 0.2MB]

2014

Date Agenda Minutes
13 Jan Agenda [PDF 3MB] Minutes [PDF 0.02MB]
20 Mar Agenda [PDF 7.52MB] Minutes [PDF 0.05MB] 
26 June Agenda [PDF 0.9MB] Minutes [PDF 0.011MB]
18 Sept Agenda [PDF 3MB]
Item 10 - Appendix - Draft Statement of Accounts 2013/14 [PDF 0.6MB]
Minutes [PDF 0.012MB] 
11 Dec Agenda [PDF 4MB] Minutes [Word 0.3MB]
Minutes [PDF 0.09MB]

Democratic Services

Town Hall, Bank Road
Matlock, Derbyshire DE4 3NN
01629 761 375
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.